TERMS OF USE, PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLAIMER

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF
'FREE SESSIONS'

As advertised in July & August 2021 promotion

The advertisement of 'Free Sessions' for the opening month of Hey Mama Physio in August 2021, will hereby be referred to as the 'promotion'.

 

1. Subject to Full Term of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

The promotion is subject to the full Hey Mama Physio Terms of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy, detailed at www.heymamaphysio.com.au/terms, further down this page.

2. Duration

2.1  The promotion is running from July 27th 2021 until 11:59pm August 31st 2021.

2.2 Sessions must be booked in by 11:59pm August 31st 2021 to be eligible for the 100% discount

2.3  The date the session is booked in for can be after August 31st 2021, as long as the booking itself was arranged between July 27th 2021 and 11:59pm August 31st 2021

3. Number of Sessions per Client
 

Promotion is limited to 1 free session per person

4. Sessions Details

4.1  Free sessions as advertised in the promotion will be 45 minutes in duration

4.2  If you wish to have a session longer than 45 minutes, you will be charged a pro rata fee for the additional time

4.3  Sessions will be a 1:1 Physiotherapy consultation with Megan Stockhammer, Physiotherapist

4.4  Sessions can be used for Physiotherapy or the initial 1:1 Mums & Bubs session

4.5  Sessions will be held at Hey Mama Physio in Boronia VIC

5. Exclusions

5.1  The free session in the promotion does NOT include internal pelvic floor assessments

5.2  The free session applies to in-person sessions only, so does NOT include online sessions

6. Cost

6.1  The 30 minutes session as advertised in the promotion will be free of charge

6.2  If you wish to have a session longer than 45 minutes, you will be charged a pro rata fee for the additional time

6.3  Clients who choose to book additional sessions or classes following the initial free session will pay full fees for those sessions

6.4  Any products bought within the free session will cost the full price

7. Contacting Us

 

To contact us about the promotion you can do so by emailing hello@heymamaphysio.com.au or calling Megan Stockhammer, Director & Principal Physiotherapist on 0433 921 501.

 

 

Last updated July 12, 2021.

TERMS OF USE ('TERMS')

OVERVIEW

The website www.heymamaphysio.com.au is owned and operated by Megan Olivia Doyle trading as Hey Mama Physio ABN: 37 671 298 923, and will be referred to as ‘us, we and our’.

 

Any content provided on this website, our social media pages (@heymamaphysio on Facebook and Instagram), via Thinkific courses, via email, via the Hey Mama Physio YouTube channel or where content refers to being bound by these terms, including information, images, videos or any other form of content will be referred to as the ‘Site’.

 

All site visitors, members, customers and any other users are referred to as ‘you, your and user’. By choosing to continue using this Site, you agree that you have read, will be bound by, and will comply with these Terms, as well as the Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.

 

We may modify, amend and update these Terms at any time without notice. All modifications, amendments and updates are effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to use this site following any modifications, amendments and updates, you agree to continue to be bound by these Terms, as well as the Privacy Policy and Disclaimer. It is your responsibility to review these Terms regularly.

 

1. Indemnity

 

1.1  You agree to indemnify us, be liable for, and deem us harmless for and against, all losses, liabilities, claims, suits, demands, actions and expenses, including any associated legal costs resulting directly or indirectly from:

 

    a) Your use of this Site

    b) Any inaccurate, not up to date or incomplete or misleading information

    c) Any breach of this Disclaimer, as well as Terms and Privacy Policy

    d) Any misuse of the Site from or by you

 

1.2  You indemnify this Site and its owner of any loss or liability incurred by this Site and its owner arising from any claim, demand, suit, action or proceeding by any person against this Site and its owner where such loss or liability arose out of:

 

    a) Any breach of this Disclaimer and the Terms by you, and

    b) Any publication of or distribution of the material and/or information supplied by you

 

1.3  You agree to comply with us in the handling of any disputes, including legal, that arise as a result of your use of this Site, at your own expense.

 

1.4  The obligations under this clause will survive termination of this Disclaimer and the Terms.

 

2. Limitation of liability and disclaimer

 

2.1  The information and content on this Site does not constitute health advice and is considered general advice only. This Site does not replace health advice, diagnosis, treatment or management from a qualified and suitable professional that knows your unique situation, needs and circumstances, where relevant, your condition. Any dependence you place on, or decision you make with reference to, this information and content on this Site is done so at your own risk. Should you experience any complications, you should seek professional health advice immediately.

 

2.2  You agree that by participating in any type of exercise or exercise program, there is the chance of sustaining a physical injury. You agree that if you engage in any exercises outlined on this Site you do so at your own risk, assume all risk of injury to yourself, and agree to release us or any related parties from any and all claims or causes of action, known or unknown.

 

2.3  We do not guarantee the results you will get from using this Site.

 

2.4  This clause will survive termination of the Terms and Disclaimer

     

3. Our intellectual property

 

3.1  All of the content the Site is copyright © 2020 and owned by us or other copyright owners. 

 

3.2  You may not modify or copy the design or layout of this Site. You are not permitted to copy data from our Site, including the use of web scraping software.

 

3.3  We do not assign any of the rights of our intellectual property to you.

 

3.4  Piracy is strictly prohibited. All content on this Site is for your personal use only.

 

4. Your intellectual property

 

4.1  We don’t claim intellectual property rights over any of your content.

 

4.2  By posting content on our Site you grant us indefinite, non-exclusive and payment-free permission to use that content for marketing or other purposes.

 

4.3  You are liable for any damage resulting from the use of content protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary right. By submitting content to the Site, you warrant that you have the authority to use and distribute that content. You indemnify us from any claims, liabilities and expenses arising from you submitting any content not belonging to you to our Site

 

4.4  Comments are not anonymous and may be viewed by others.

 

4.5  You may request that we remove any content provided by you to our Site by contacting us

 

5. Use of this Site

 

5.1  Persons under the age of 18 are prohibited from using this Site. You must be 18 years of age or older and have the requisite power and authority to be bound by these Terms to use this Site.

 

5.2  Don’t transmit any material through the Site which violates or infringes the rights of others. Abusive, obscene, threatening or criminal behaviours will not be tolerated.

 

6. Email communication

 

By providing your email address to us, you consent to receive emails from us.

 

7. Third-party resources

 

You take sole responsibility and assume all risk arising from your use of third-party websites, resources and links, including purchases.

 

8. Entire agreement and severability

 

These Terms, along with our Privacy Policy and Disclaimer, constitute the entire agreement between you and us. Any prior agreements between us are superseded by these Terms.

 

If any part of these Terms are found to be void, unlawful, or unenforceable then that part will be deemed to be severable. The severed part will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

 

9. Governing law

 

You agree to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia to determine any dispute arising out of these Terms as they are governed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia.

 

10. Contacting Us

 

To contact us you can do so by emailing hello@heymamaphysio.com.au directly.

 

 

Last updated February 15, 2021.

 

PRIVACY POLICY ('POLICY')

OVERVIEW


The website www.heymamaphysio.com.au is owned and operated by Megan Olivia Doyle trading as Hey Mama Physio ABN: 37 671 298 923, and will be referred to as ‘us, we and our’.

Any content provided on this website, our social media pages (@heymamaphysio on Facebook and Instagram), via Thinkific courses, via email, via the Hey Mama Physio YouTube channel or where content refers to being bound by these terms, including information, images, videos or any other form of content will be referred to as the ‘Site’.


This Policy outlines how we use, collect, communicate and make use of personal information via this Site.


All site visitors, members, customers and any other users are referred to as ‘you, your and user’. By choosing to continue using this Site, you agree that you have read, will be bound by, and will comply with this Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms and Disclaimer.


Any information identifying you that is collected during your use of this Site will be used in accordance with this Policy and Australian Privacy Principles.


We may modify, amend and update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. All modifications, amendments and updates are effective immediately upon us notifying you of a new Privacy Policy posting. By continuing to use this site following any modifications, amendments and updates, you agree to continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms and Disclaimer.


1. The collection, use and storage of personal information


1.1  We may collect the following information:


    a) Names

    b) Contact details

    c) Date of birth

    d) Location details

    e) Health-related information


1.2  We may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

    a) To get information from you

    b) To make improvements and customise to our Site

    c) To provide information, products and services to you

    d) To respond accurately to your questions

    e) For record keeping


1.3  Your information may be stored and processed in Australia and other countries that our third-party providers might be located. Privacy laws may differ in other countries compared to where you are located.


2. Disclosure of personal information


2.1  By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of that information for the following purposes:

    a) To relevant third parties we rely on for software services including, email hosting and management, forum communication, website hosting and video hosting.

    b) As required by law due to any actual or prospective legal proceedings

    c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights


2.2  We have the right to transfer any personal information and non-personal information contained in our database in the case of a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets (potential or actual).


3. Controlling your personal information


3.1  You may request that we remove your personal information.


3.2  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Policy. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are legally required to do so.


3.3  Please contact us if you believe that any information we have is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or your would like to opt out of us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to.


4. Email


We may keep email correspondence between you and us. All email sent from us will clearly state the sender. You may email, or reply directly to emails received from, hello@heymamaphysio.com.au to request to no longer receiving email communications from us.


5. Security


The transmission and receipt of information to and from us over the Internet is carried out at your own risk. We can’t guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the internet. We can’t guarantee that any information disclosed over the Internet will not be disclosed in a manner that is contrary to this Policy.


6. Links to other websites


Our Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide to these sites. Those sites are not governed by this Policy as we do not have control over them. Please read the privacy policy relevant to that site.


7. Cookies


A cookie is a very small text document which may contain an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie asks permission to be placed on your hard drive to begin gathering information about the date, time and length of your visits, the content viewed and your IP address. This Site may use cookies to log information about your access and use of the Site.


8. IP addresses


Your IP address is automatically collected by our web server as part of collecting data.


9. Contacting us


To contact us you can do so by emailing hello@heymamaphysio.com.au directly.



Last updated February 15, 2021.

DISCLAIMER

OVERVIEW

 

The website www.heymamaphysio.com.au is owned and operated by Megan Olivia Doyle trading as Hey Mama Physio ABN: 37 671 298 923, and will be referred to as ‘us, we and our’.
 

Any content provided on this website, our social media pages (@heymamaphysio on Facebook and Instagram), via Thinkific courses, via email, via the Hey Mama Physio YouTube channel or where content refers to being bound by these terms, including information, images, videos or any other form of content will be referred to as the ‘Site’.

 

All site visitors, members, customers and any other users are referred to as ‘you, your and user’. By choosing to continue using this Site, you agree that you have read, will be bound by, and will comply with this Disclaimer, as well as the Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

We may modify, amend and update these Terms at any time without notice. All modifications, amendments and updates are effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to use this site following any modifications, amendments and updates, you agree to continue to be bound by this Disclaimer, as well as the Privacy Policy and Disclaimer. It is your responsibility to review the Disclaimer regularly.

 

1. Indemnity

 

1.1  You agree to indemnify us, be liable for, and deem us harmless for and against, all losses, liabilities, claims, suits, demands, actions and expenses, including any associated legal costs resulting directly or indirectly from:

    a) Your use of this Site

    b) Any inaccurate, not up to date or incomplete or misleading information

    c) Any breach of this Disclaimer, as well as Terms and Privacy Policy

    d) Any misuse of the Site from or by you

 

1.2  You indemnify this Site and its owner of any loss or liability incurred by this Site and its owner arising from any claim, demand, suit, action or proceeding by any person against this Site and its owner where such loss or liability arose out of:

 

    a) Any breach of this Disclaimer and the Terms by you, and

    b) Any publication of or distribution of the material and/or information supplied by you

 

1.3  You agree to comply with us in the handling of any disputes, including legal, that arise as a result of your use of this Site, at your own expense.

 

1.4  The obligations under this clause will survive termination of this Disclaimer and the Terms.

 

2. Limitation of liability and disclaimer

 

2.1  The information and content on this Site does not constitute health advice and is considered general advice only. This Site does not replace health advice, diagnosis, treatment or management from a qualified and suitable professional that knows your unique situation, needs and circumstances, where relevant, your condition. Any dependence you place on, or decision you make with reference to, this information and content on this Site is done so at your own risk. Should you experience any complications, you should seek professional health advice immediately.

 

2.2  You agree that by participating in any type of exercise or exercise program, there is the chance of sustaining a physical injury. You agree that if you engage in any exercises outlined on this Site you do so at your own risk, assume all risk of injury to yourself, and agree to release us or any related parties from any and all claims or causes of action, known or unknown.

 

2.3  We do not guarantee the results you will get from using this Site.

 

2.4  This clause will survive termination of this Disclaimer and the Terms

 

3. Contacting Us

 

To contact us you can do so by emailing hello@heymamaphysio.com.au directly.

 

 

Last updated February 15, 2021.